Feedback
Contact us
Media
School excursions
School assignments


New Residents Guide 
Adventure Watersports 
 
 

2014 Rhino Award Winners and Nominees

Home > 2014 Rhino Award Winners and Nominees


The Dubbo Chamber of Commerce and Industry presents the annual "Rhino Awards" to honour the City's most outstanding businesses. 

The Orana Mutual 2014 Rhino Awards presented 20 categories, including the The Gold Rhino - awarded to Dubbo's most outstanding business.  In the starred categories, eligible winners will receive automatic entry into the 2014 NSW Business Chamber Central West Regional Awards.

Gold Rhino
EMS Group

Jean Emile Serisier Roll of Honour*
Geoffrey Holland

People's Choice Award, sponsored by 2DU/ZooFM
Fitness Focus Dubbo 

Service with a Smile, sponsored by Daily Liberal
Ian Gratten, GPS Plumbing

Dubbo's Favourite Tradie, sponsored by Mailbox Shopper
Ian Gratten, GPS Plumbing

Apprentice of the Year, sponsored by Australia Business Apprenticeships Centre

Winner: Ryan Rooke, EMS Group
Highly commended: Anthony Williams, Kitchen and Renovation Concepts

Best New Business (Baby Rhino), sponsored by WIN Television
Winner: Dubbo Landscaping
Highly commended: Fitness Focus Dubbo

Business Leader (age 36+), sponsored by Dubbo Chamber
Winner: Michael Adams, Golden West Holden
Highly commended: Jenny Beange, Western NSW Medicare Local

Employee of the Year, sponsored by Australian Business Apprenticeships Centre
Winner: Georgie Hardin, Century 21 Golden West

Employer of Choice*, sponsored by Western College
Winner: EMS Group
Highly commended: Dubbo RSL Memorial Club

Excellence in Business Ethics*, sponsored by Inland Petroleum
Winner: Trike Adventures

Excellence in Hospitality, sponsored by Midwest Foods
Winner: Thar Indian Cuisine

Excellence in Innovation*, sponsored by Viatek
Winner: Regand Park Early Childhood Education Centre
Highly commended: Kitchen and Renovation Concepts

Excellence in Presentation and Marketing, sponsored by Dubbo RSL Memorial Club
Winner: Imajenit Commercial Photography
Highly commended: Kustom Kitchens & Joinery

Excellence in Products and/or Services, sponsored by Travel Beyond Group
Winner: The Westhaven Association
Highly commended: Western PLains Security and Locksmiths

Excellence in Small Business (20 or less full-time employees)*, sponsored by Crowe Horwath
Winner: Western Xpress Printing
Highly commended: Orana Early Childhood Intervention

Excellence in Export*, sponsored by Dubbo Chamber
Winner: Maverick Biosciences

Excellence in Sustainability, sponsored by Transforce
Winner: Dubbo RSL Memorial Club
Highly commended: Regand Park Early Childhood Education Centre

Excellence in Work Health and Safety, sponsored by NSW Workcover
Winner (small business): Regand Park Early Childhood Education Centre
Winner (large business): Dubbo RSL Memorial Club

Trainee of the Year, sponsored by Australian Business Apprenticeships Centre
Winner: Johanne Hobday, ESP Accounting

Young Business Executive (age 18 - 35)*, sponsored by Dubbo City Council
Winner: Tom Larkin, Crowe Horwath
Highly commended: Lee Baylis, Kitchen and Renovation Concepts

Young Entrepreneur (age 18 - 35)*, sponsored by Dubbo City Council
Winner: Abraham Damen, Kitchen and Renovation Concepts
Highly commended: Tom Cavanagh, EMS Group